The tips of the quills on the tail are narrow and hollow. Find information, conservation, events, keeper talks, habitat, photos, video and more. They are also equipped with long claws that they use to dig up roots and tubers. This rodent has rather long quills of up to 16 inches. â¢ Cape porcupines are a terrestrial species of porcupine, otherwise known as âOld Worldâ porcupines. Habits his is a nocturnal rodent that lives on the ground with a typically herbivorous diet, eating fruit, roots,â¦ The long-tailed porcupine of the Old World is 27.9-48 cm long and its weight varies from 1.5 to 2.3 kg. It is replaced in southern and central Africa by the Cape porcupine, H. africaeaustralis, and in India by the Malayan porcupine (H. brachyura) and Indian (crested) porcupine (H. indica). Porcupine habitats range from deserts, forests and grasslands. Meet our Indian crested porcupine in the Asian Forest Sanctuary. The porcupines stomach is the only area not protected by quills. The African crested porcupine lives in hilly, rocky habitats in Sub-Saharan Africa, North Africa and Italy. This rodent is 25 â 29 inches long (63-73 cm) and weighs about 18 â 51 pounds (8-23 kg). Some species of New World porcupines live in trees, however, Old World porcupines are exclusively terrestrial (ground dwellers). They are herbivores, primarily eating roots, tubers, bark and fallen fruit, and will seek out cultivated root crops like potatoes and carrots, making them agricultural pests. The Old World porcupines belong to the infraorder Hystricognathi of the order Rodentia. These circular quills can â¦ The amazingly strong front feet allow the animal excavate substantial burrows. Interesting Facts: â¢ Like other rodents, they have a single pair of sharp, continually growing incisor teeth that they use to gnaw and rip tough plant material. Some typical living environments for these solitary porcupines are desert shrublands, chaparral, mountains, grasslands, woodlands, sagebrush, swamps, tundra and thick forests -- whether deciduous, coniferous or mixed. They are tolerant of a range of habitats including mountains, deserts and forests. The North African crested porcupine is the largest porcupine on earth. Porcupine Habitat. African Crested Porcupine Natural History Range & habitat This species is found in the northern coast of Africa south to Tanzania and northern Congo. When disturbed, they raise and fan quills to create an illusion of greater size (Nowak 1991). The quills of crested porcupines serve as an effective defense against predation. Habitat & Diet. Unlike the 'New World' porcupines, this porcupine is a ground-dwelling and burrowing animal. The crested porcupine is an Old World porcupine inhabiting Italy, North Africa, and sub-Saharan Africa named for its impressive and defensive crest of 35 centimeter-long quills. The Indian porcupine is an âOld Worldâ porcupine and one of the world's largest porcupines. Natural Habitat of the North American Porcupine As far as habitat goes, North American porcupines are very adaptable animals. Mostly herbivorous, this rodent forages long distances in search of food and lives and breeds in underground burrows in monogamy. Temperature is not really going to be a big issue if it does not exceed that of their natural habitats. In the wild, crested porcupines have to face a range of 55 - 80 degrees Fahrenheit and North American ones have to face below freezing to 90 degrees Fahrenheit. There are black and white quills on the neck and back. New World porcupines â¦ The crested porcupine (Hystrix cristata), a typical representative of the Old World porcupines, occurs throughout the south of Europe and North and West Africa. Whereas, the larger crested porcupine is 60-83 cm long and its body weight is 13-27 kg.